HELP ME PLEASE !

Question 36-41
Directions: Complete these sentences using the correct grammar in a good order.

36. If she…in England, she wouldn‟t have spoken English very well in the competition.
a. wasn‟t born nor grew up
b. hadn‟t been born nor grown up
c. weren‟t born nor grown up
d. hadn‟t been born nor grew up
e. haven‟t been born nor grow up.

37. When we were still in love with each other, he…
a. would send me every weekend beautiful flowers faithfully.
b. faithfully sent me every weekend beautiful flowers.
c. would faithfully send me beautiful flowers every weekend.
d. faithfully send me beautiful flowers every weekend.
e. Faithfully would sent me beautiful flowers every weekend.

38. Jack : „There was a robbery in a bank yesterday. The robbers took US$ 7,671,177. What a large sum of money!‟
John :„Well,…
a. not only did they took the money, but murdered two people also.
b. they did not only take the money, but also murder two people.
c. they didn‟t only take the money, but they murdered two people also.
d. not only did they take the money, but they also murdered two people.
e. not only did they take the money, and they murdered two people.

39. Ecologists are trying to preserve our environment…………..
a. so that future generations can protect the ozone layer, purify the air, and replant trees that have been cut down.
b. for future generations by protecting the ozone layer, purifying the air, and replanting trees that have been cut down.
c. for future generations have to protect the ozone layer, purify the air, and replant trees that have been cut down.
d. in order to make future generations protecting the ozone layer, purifying the air, and replanting trees that have been cut down.
e. so that future generations protecting the ozone layer, purifying the air, and replanting trees that have been cut down.

40. The last time I visited him, he was seeing a picture of him and his late dad. I thought he…
a. remembered to spoil his dad.
b. was remembering to be spoiled by his dad.
c. remembered spoiling his dad.
d. was remembering being spoiled by his dad.
e. was remembering to be spoiling by his dad.

41. Rona : „Why did you do it?‟
Alda : „Well, you know the reason. I did it for him‟
Qonita : „So,...
a. if it were not for him, you wouldn‟t do it.
b. had it not been for him, you wouldn‟t have done it.
c. if it hadn‟t been for him, you wouldn‟t do it.
d. were it not for him, you won‟t do it.
e. If it was not for him, you wouldn‟t do it.


2

Jawabanmu

Jawaban paling cerdas!
2014-08-31T06:50:42+07:00
2014-08-31T06:51:41+07:00