Jawabanmu

Jawaban paling cerdas!
2014-08-27T15:30:05+07:00

deer and crocodiles

One day, Mouse Deer went down to the river to take a drink. But he knew that the crocodile might be waiting underwater to eat him, so he said out loud. “I wonder if the water’s warm. I’ll put in my leg and find out.” Of course Mouse Deer didn’t put in his leg. He picked up a stick instead and put one end into the water. Chomp…! Crocodile grabbed the stick and pulled it underwater. Mouse Deer laughed. “Ha… ha…ha… Stupid crocodile! Cant you tell the difference between a stick and a leg?” Then Mouse Deer ran off to drink somewhere else.In the next day, Mouse Deer wanted to cross the river. He wanted to eat the fruits on the other side of the river. He saw a floating log in the river. He knew that Crocodile looked like a log when he floated. Mouse Deer didn’t want to be eaten by Crocodile when he crosses the river. He had an idea. He called out loud, “Crocodile!” Crocodile rose from the water, “Hello, Mouse Deer. Have you come to be my lunch?” Mouse Deer smiled. “Sorry, not today, Crocodile. I have orders from the King. He wants to invite all the crocodiles in this river to a party. He wants me to count all the crocodiles so he could prepare enough meal for you.”“Really…? Tell us what to do,” said Crocodile. “You must line up from this side of the river to the other side,” said Mouse Deer. Crocodile then got all his friends and family. They lined up across the river. Mouse Deer then jumped onto Crocodile’s back. “One,” he counted. He jumped onto the next crocodile, “Two.” And the next crocodile, “Three.” Mouse Deer kept jumping until he arrived on the other side of the river. “How many are there?” asked Crocodile. “Just enough,” said Mouse Deer. He laughed as he ran to the forest.
2 3 2
2014-08-27T15:30:43+07:00
When she saw a bed which was
planted with the most beautiful
rampion - rapunzel, and it looked
so fresh and green that she
longed for it, and had the
greatest desire to eat some. This
desire increased every day, and
as she knew that she could not
get any of it, she quite pined
away, and began to look pale
and miserable. Her husband was
alarmed, and asked, "what makes
you sad, dear wife." "Ah", she
replied, "if I can't eat some of the
rampion, which is in the garden
behind our house, I shall die".
The man, who loved her,
thought, sooner than let your
wife die, bring her some of the
rampion yourself, let it cost what
it will. At twilight, he clambered
down over the wall into the
garden of the enchantress,
hastily clutched a handful of
rampion, and took it to his wife.
She at once made herself a salad
of it, and ate it greedily. It tasted
so good to her - so very good,
that the next day she longed for
it three times as much as before.
If he was to have any rest, her
husband must once more
descend into the garden. In the
gloom of evening, therefore, he
let himself down again. But when
he had clambered down the wall
he was terribly afraid, for he saw
the enchantress standing before
him. "How dare you", said she
with angry look, "descend into
my garden and steal my rampion
like a thief. You shall suffer for
it". He answered, "let mercy take
the place of justice, I only made
up my mind to do it out of
necessity. My wife saw your
rampion from the window, and
felt such a longing for it that she
would have died if she had not
got some to eat". Then the
enchantress allowed her anger to
be softened, and said to him, if
the case be as you say, I will
allow you to take away with you
as much rampion as you will,
only I make one condition, you
must give me the child which
your wife will bring into the
world. It shall be well treated,
and I will care for it like a
mother.
The man in his terror consented
to everything, and when the
woman was brought to bed, the
enchantress appeared at once,
gave the child the name of
Rapunzel, and took it away with
her. Rapunzel grew into the most
beautiful child under the sun.
When she was twelve years old,
the enchantress shut her into a
tower, which lay in a forest, and
had neither stairs nor door, but
quite at the top was a little
window. When the enchantress
wanted to go in, she placed
herself beneath it and cried,
"Rapunzel, Rapunzel, let down
your hair to me".
Rapunzel had magnificent long
hair, fine as spun gold, and when
she heard the voice of the
enchantress she unfastened her
braided tresses, wound them
round one of the hooks of the
window above, and then the hair
fell twenty ells down, and the
enchantress climbed up by it.
After a year or two, it came to
pass that the king's son rode
through the forest and passed by
the tower. Then he heard a song,
which was so charming that he
stood still and listened. This was
Rapunzel, who in her solitude
passed her time in letting her
sweet voice resound. The king's
son wanted to climb up to her,
and looked for the door of the
tower, but none was to be found.
He rode home, but the singing
had so deeply touched his heart,
that every day he went out into
the forest and listened to it.
Once when he was thus standing
behind a tree, he saw that an
enchantress came there, and he
heard how she cried, "If that is
the ladder by which one mounts,
I too will try my fortune". thought
he, and the next day when it
began to grow dark, he went to
the tower and cried, "Rapunzel,
Rapunzel, let down your hair".
Immediately the hair fell down
and the king's son climbed up.
At first Rapunzel was terribly
frightened when a man, such as
her eyes had never yet beheld,
came to her. But the king's son
began to talk to her quite like a
friend, and told her that his heart
had been so stirred that it had
let him have no rest, and he had
been forced to see her. Then
rapunzel lost her fear, and when
he asked her if she would take
him for her husband, and she
saw that he was young and
handsome, she thought, he will
love me more than old dame
gothic does. And she said yes,
and laid her hand in his. She
said, I will willingly go away with
you, but I do not know how to
get down. Bring with you a skein
of silk every time that you come,
and I will weave a ladder with it,
and when that is ready I will
1 2 1