Jawabanmu

2014-05-11T08:33:24+07:00
Crow and Peacock

Once, long ago, the crow and the peacock were good friends. Everyday they would go out together to work or to play.

Now in those days the crow and the peacock both had plain white feathers.
One day they were playing in a field of brightly colored flowers.
"Look, friend Peacock. Don't you wish we wore bright colors like those flowers?"
"I think that would be wonderful, friend Crow. I am tired of these plain white feathers."
Then crow had an idea. "Why don't we PAINT ourselves? I can paint your feathers and you can paint mine!"
The peacock agreed. So the next day Crow began to paint Peacock's feathers. He used the most beautiful colors. He painted peacock's breast and head a magnificent blue. On peacock's tail feathers he drew elaborate designs. He created large rainbow spots like brilliant eyes on peacock's tail. Crow spent many hours painting his friend. When he was finished, Peacock spread his tail feathers and began to strut around. He wanted to go and show everyone his beautiful feathers.
"Now it is your turn to paint me," said Crow.
But Peacock did not want to waste time drawing designs on Crow. He simply took a pot of black ink and poured it over crow's head.
"There you are. That should do."
And the proud Peacock strutted off to show his feathers to the world. So today the crow is all plain.
And even though Peacock IS beautiful, It is clear that he is too proud for his own good.
Jawaban paling cerdas!
2014-05-11T10:58:46+07:00

crow who wanted to be a peacock

 There was once a crow who did not like his feathers. “I wish I were a peacock.” He would say. “You are beautiful as you are!” The other crows insisted. “How plain and dull you seem to me!” he’d complain and fly off to admire peacocks.

The peacocks strutted about with their colorful tail feathers outstretched. To the delight of the crow, some of the peacock feathers laid on the ground when the peacocks left. Crow flew down to the ground and stuck the feathers into his wings and tail. He attached a few sticking up from his head. “Now I am as beautiful as a peacock,” he said. But when he went to join them in their strutting, the peacocks poked him and pecked him. What a fuss!

“You are not a peacock. Don’t imitate us!” they said. Bruised and still dragging some broken peacock feathers in his tail, he returned home.

After all his insults, no one wanted his company! As he sat alone, the other crows said, “It’s foolish to try and be what you’re not. Learn to love the feathers you’ve got.


1 5 1